Goat Milk "Experience the Difference"
|

The confusion consumers face with "Alcohols" in skin care products!
We often hear consumers ask us if there is any alcohol in our products. We are including this information to help consumers
understand the differences. Popular ingredients in many skin care products are ingredients like Cetyl Alcohol & Cetearyl Alcohol
and because of the word "alcohol" consumers automatically associate it with drying alcohols like denatured grain alcohol, ethyl,
Alcohol SD, benzyl and isopropyl alcohol. This is not the case. Cetyl, Stearyl and Cetearyl Alcohols are "FATTY Alcohols" which
can be found in the waxy film that plants have over their leaves and fruits and are actually "moisturizing" and NOT drying at all.
These fatty alcohols help to moisturize the skin as well as acts like a humectant in some cases. So do not be scared of the word
"alcohol" in your skin care products, just know which ones are bad and which ones are good. We hope this helps clarify this
confusing topic.
Vitamin B3 (an ingredient in our facial moisturizers): Also called niacinamide, vitamin B3 is one of several
topical vitamins that has been studied in order to identify its potential benefit to the skin. A lot of ingredients have disappointed
dermatologists due to low efficacy in treating various skin problems. However, vitamin B3 has undergone clinical testing and
established itself as being useful when applied topically. How does niacinamide work and what benefits can it deliver to improve
the appearance of your skin? Let’s examine these as well as the clinical studies that have been conducted.
How Vitamin B3 Helps Your Skin
There are 2 important enzymes (NADH and NADPH) that contribute to the production of cellular energy and lipids (responsible for
cell growth). With a sufficient supply of both enzymes, your skin creates an effective barrier to external factors that influence the
aging process. However, the levels of both NADH and NADPH decline as we grow older. When applied topically, vitamin B3 seems
to reduce their rate of decline.
Because topical application of niacinamide can help preserve levels of NADH and NADPH, it contributes to the support of the skin’s
barrier against pollutants and other irritants. As a result, many skin conditions, such as acne, the redness associated with rosacea,
and other inflammatory signs can be actively managed. Also, vitamin B3 has shown to be useful for encouraging the production of
natural emollients that can help the skin remain hydrated.
Clinical Tests With Niacinamide
While research is ongoing to uncover additional properties of vitamin B3, a number of clinical tests have already been conducted.
A study organized by Proctor and Gamble found that not only is niacinamide well-tolerated by all skin types, but also reduces the
appearance of hyperpigmentation, redness, yellowing, and blotchy spots on the face.
A group of 50 women between the ages of 40 and 60 participated in a double-blind, placebo-controlled study with randomized
testing over a 12-week period. Randomization was done between a moisturizer lacking a niacinamide concentration and one with a
5% concentration. The results showed that the latter topical solution yielded more noticeable effects than the former.
Further, a clinical test was conducted by the Department of Life Science at the University of Seoul. The study found that cells which
were exposed to vitamin B3 endured less oxidative damage, results that are consistent with an antioxidant. And, studies have also
shown that niacinamide may be useful in increasing skin’s elasticity as well as in the treatment of wrinkles.
Whether the goal is fighting wrinkles and age spots or eradicating stubborn acne, cosmetic manufacturers are turning to an old
vitamin that seems to be learning new skin care tricks. Niacinamide, aka vitamin B3, is popping up in moisturizers, eye creams,
antiaging serums, and acne treatments, as scientists continue to unlock this nutrient's beauty benefits.
What It Does
This versatile vitamin is no stranger to dermatologists, who have known about niacinamide's acne-fighting ability for years. When
198 people with severe acne were given a proprietary formula containing 750 mg of niacinamide, 79 percent experienced a
significant improvement in skin lesions after eight weeks. In fact, niacinamide seemed to work just as well as a popular antibiotic to
reduce acne.
While the study used an oral dose of niacinamide, this nutrient also works wonders when applied topically. A clinical trial
comparing topical niacinamide with an antibiotic gel found that the niacinamide reduced inflammation equally well. Plus, the
niacinamide cream didn't promote the emergence of drug-resistant bacteria--a drawback of using antibiotics. Another way this B
vitamin fights breakouts topically is by reducing the amount of oil the skin produces.
But niacinamide isn't just reserved for the young. Applying this nutrient to the skin can help prevent many of the signs of premature
aging. A growing number of studies show that niacinamide improves the function of the epidermis, the skin's outer layer.
Niacinamide also smooths wrinkles, reduces sallowness, and boosts the skin's elasticity. The most exciting thing about
niacinamide's age-defying effect is its ability to fade age spots and other discolorations, making it a safe alternative to
hydroquinone, a chemical skin lightener that may cause cancer.
In one clinical trial, 50 women used a moisturizer containing 5 percent niacinamide on one side of the face and a placebo cream on
the other. After 12 weeks, the niacinamide side showed less wrinkling and a significant reduction in age spots compared to the
placebo side.
Collagen (ingredient in our facial moisturizers): Collagen is present in normal skin. As dead skin cells are sloughed
off, new cells replace them. As we age, our supply of collagen is diminished or degraded. This leads to laugh lines, wrinkles and
other creases in the skin. Applying a collagen-enriched lotion or serum to your skin will help to rejuvenate the skin from beneath
the surface. Our collagen is marine derived and does not come from pigs (porcine).
Cocoa Butter (ingredient in our lotions, butters, truffles, scrubs, repair stick, lip balm, smoothies:
Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the
most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin.
Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it
creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture. In addition, cocoa butter contains
cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate
symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma.
Shea Butter (ingredient in our lip balm, repair stick,sugar scrub, truffles): Shea Butter nourishes the skin
with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. They are particularly helpful for
sun damaged skin. They help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It
soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. Shea Butter is high in unsaponifiables (a type of fat).
Shea Butter has between 7-12% unsaponifiables. For comparison, avocado oil, a well known skin conditioner, has between 2-6%.
This high level of unsaponifiables is one of the properties that makes Shea Butter so invaluable in treating the conditions listed
above. Also, Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Shea Butter has a high
level of cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen. So, it provides some degree of protection from the sun. Shea Butter is also anti-
inflammatory making it useful in treating rheumatism.
Vitamin E (an ingredient in most of our products): Benefits of Vitamin E for skin are numerous. In fact, skin care
products that contain vitamin e have become an essential part of healthy skin care.
Antioxidant
First of all, because of its antioxidant activity, vitamin e is vital in protecting skin cells from ultra violet light, pollution, drugs, and
other elements that produce cell damaging free radicals.
Anti-Aging Benefits of Vitamin E
Vitamin e added to lotions, creams, and other skin care products, as well as taken orally, plays a role in the anti-aging of skin. It
helps skin look younger by reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Also, free radicals are believed to play an important
role in skin aging and therefore the antioxidant activity is quite valuable for this skin problem.
Sun Protection and Sun Burn Treatment
Vitamin e lotions provide some benefit in preventing and treating sunburns. These lotions protect the epidermis layer of the skin
from early stages of ultra violet light damage. Vitamin e preparations also increase the effectiveness of sunscreens.
Treatment of Skin Diseases
Vitamin e can aid in the treatment of various skin diseases or skin conditions. Topical applications such as those used to treat
psoriasis is one of the benefits of vitamin e.
Vitamin e products help reduce the appearance of stretch marks
Vitamin e can help prevent the appearance of age spots
It reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin’s barrier function
Brown Rice Powder (an ingredient in our facial moisturizers, lotions, facial cleanser): Completely
natural and rich in skin nourishing carbohydrates and Niacin-B3 which help skin to retain moisture. Moisturizes and conditions
skin.
Goat Milk (the basis of our products): Called "nature's liposomes" by cosmetic chemists, goats milk absorbs easily
into the skin, bringing with it moisture, restorative proteins and minerals. Goats milk also contains pH-reducing caprylic acid. A
low pH helps maintain the slightly acidic mantle that healthy skin generates to prevent bacterial invasion. Easily absorbed by the
skin. Excellent for sensitive skin.
Can be used successfully by people with psoriasis, eczema and other skin disorders. Milk is one of nature's oldest and best-known
skin softeners.
Goats milk differs from cows milk in the molecular structure of the naturally occurring proteins and triglycerides. These shorter
strands are easily absorbed by the skin, resulting in a natural moisturizing effect.
Goats Milk contains naturally occuring alpha-hydroxy, proteins, minerals and high levels of Vitamins A and E that other skincare
products lack,
Goats milk is naturally anti-inflammatory.
Oat Flour (an ingredient in our lotions, facial moisturizers, butters, facial cleanser, shampoo):
Oh, the wonders of the magical, natural Oat. Standardized to include a whopping 5% Beta Glucans.
Oat Flour has a wide array of skin & hair benefits.
Reducing sunburn cell formation upon skin exposure to UVA radiation.
Revitalizes and rejuvenates. Repairing the epidermal skin barrier. Volumizing hair.
Inhibiting free radical formation associated with photo- aging of the skin. Stimulating collagen growth as an aid to wrinkle
reduction. Well known propensity as an anti-inflammatory ingredient. Outstanding Moisturizing and humectant properties.
Natural Antioxidant. Helpful in relieving irritation and redness caused by exposure to harsh weather or certain skin conditions
such as general skin rash. Excellent emollient attributes.
Helpful in treating skin itching, particularly psoriasis and seborrhea. Soothing effect on individuals with sensitive skin.
Assists in relieving itching due to eczema eruptions. Helpful in treating topical concerns in infants, such as diaper rash.
We use an Ecocert Certified Emulsifier
We all know that oil and water do not mix so an emulsifier is necessary when formulating things like lotions and creams so we are
delighted to announce that we now use an Ecocert certified natural emulsifier in our formulations.
Do you know what soap really is?
Most of the cleansing bars that you buy at the store are detergents-and not soaps at all. They are called syndet
bars, or synthetic detergent bars. They are made from synthesized chemicals and are usually much harsher
than soap.
Detergents contain petroleum distillates rather than oil. True soap is made from natural oils such as olive,
coconut and palm and is a gentle cleansing product more appropriate for use on skin than is detergent.
Glycerin is naturally produced in the making of soap. In commercial soaps the glycerin is removed for sale to
the cosmetic industry to sell separately to be used in products such as lotions and creams. Glycerin is
important to skin care because it is a humectant. Humectants draw moisture from the air, which in turn
moisturize your skin.
Just because it says "goat milk" does not mean it is not full of the same synthetic chemicals as the other store bought commercial products!
|